Baconeering Home

Privacy Policy

National Pork Producers Council and kglobal

In accordance with the California Online Privacy Policy Act of 2003 and the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, this Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information that the National Pork Producers Council and kglobal gathers online, the categories of third parties with whom that information may be shared, your ability to review the personal information we have collected and your ability to remove it if desired, the process by which we will notify consumers if this policy changes, and the effective date of this policy.  It also describes the way we interact with children under the age of 13.

What are your privacy rights?

This Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information.  It applies to the baconeering.com website and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them. More detailed information about our privacy practices is available by contacting the National Pork Producers Council and kglobal.

You accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use our products, services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website and all related sites, applications, and services (collectively the “Services”). We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it. In addition, if the revised version includes a substantial change, we will provide you with 30 days’ prior notice by posting notice of the change on the privacy policy portion of the sign-up page. The effective date of this policy is February 1, 2014.

What type of personal information do we collect?

When you visit the baconeering.com website, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. The information sent to us includes data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you’re using, your location, mobile network information standard web log data and other information. Web log data includes the browser type you are using and traffic to and from our site.

In addition, when you register, we require that you provide your name, email and zipcode.

How do we use the information we collect?

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to help you enjoy and share your love of bacon.
The web browser and web log data will be used solely for statistical analysis to help us customize, measure and improve the services provided by our web sites. We will use your personal information solely for the purpose of acknowledging your registration and sending you pertinent information about the organization, its activities and bacon-related events and news.

What are the categories of third parties with whom your personal information may be shared?

We will share your personal information only with those third parties who have been contracted to perform certain parts of the registration process.  For example, online payments for registration and purchased products will be processed on our behalf by trusted, major partners such as PayPal.com.  We may choose to contract with a bulk email service to send electronic mail on our behalf.

With the exceptions noted above, the National Pork Producers Council and kglobal will not sell, rent or share your personal information with any third party for their marketing purposes without your express consent.

How do we use Cookies?

The baconeering.com web site may place small data files on your computer. These data files may be “cookies” or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications. We use these technologies to recognize you as a customer, to customize our services and content, and to measure our effectiveness. These cookies are directly related to the current session in which you are interacting with our web site, and these “Session Cookies” will expire when you log out or close your browser. At this time, we do not use “persistent cookies” that would remain on your device after you have logged out or close your browser.

How do we store and protect personal information?

We store your information on systems provided by our selected web hosting services, and protect that information using physical, technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration.  Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to paper documents that may include your personal information, and information access controls.

How you may access or change your personal information

You may review the personal information we have collected by contacting the National Pork Producers Council at 515-278-8012.

Our interactions with children under the age of 13

The Services are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 should not use our Service at any time. In the event we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected information from children under the age of 13, we will take prompt and reasonable measures to erase such information from our servers.  It is a violation of our Terms of Use for children under the age of 13 to register for the Services.

If you live in California

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we disclosed their personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of personal information disclosed to those third parties. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request or have any questions about our information sharing practices, you may contact us by sending us an email to hello@baconeering.com or writing to us at the National Pork Producers Council, 10676 Justin Dr, Urbandale, IA 50322.

If you live in New Zealand, Australia, and their Respective Territories

New Zealand, Australia, and their respective territories may have laws or regulations that extend additional or different rights to users in those territories (the “Australasian Territories”).  If you reside in the Australasian Territories, you are consenting to the collection and use of you data and information by the National Pork Producers Council. Such data and information shall be used and shared with third parties as set forth in this policy. If you believe that your data or information is incorrect, please contact or send inquiries to the National Pork Producers Council, 10676 Justin Dr, Urbandale IA 50322.  Nothing in this privacy policy shall supersede any guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law set out in Schedule 2 to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).  If you do not agree to the use of your data and information in this way, please do not use the Services.

© 2017 Baconeers.com. All rights reserved. We love pork, but we really hate spam (not the one in the can, of course). View our Privacy Policy. Site by Ogmog.